Investor Relations


Investor Toolkit


Investor Search

Entire IR Site
Press Releases Only
Filings Only
  
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/21/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

STATE: South Carolina
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank13516,762.919.5217,037.920.16
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7912,666.314.7512,737.315.07
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank998,370.29.758,134.59.63
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank1347,498.18.737,474.28.84
55South State Corporation (SC)Bank1007,053.08.216,863.78.12
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank624,642.55.414,120.24.88
77SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank383,002.63.503,178.03.76
88Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank382,918.73.403,008.73.56
99United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank391,692.01.971,776.92.10
1010Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank241,539.01.791,418.91.68
2928Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4383.30.45387.10.46
  Total for institutions in market

 1,22285,885.1 84,506.1 

MSA: Charleston-North Charleston, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank253,267.123.463,234.324.41
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank162,195.715.772,063.415.57
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank241,777.512.761,741.213.14
45BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank13916.66.58784.45.92
54First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank16901.86.48871.36.58
66Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank9697.35.01740.65.59
78Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank8677.24.86600.24.53
87Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank11571.64.10608.54.59
99SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank10501.33.60474.13.58
1011Toronto-Dominion BankBank6413.52.97277.02.09
1110Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4383.32.75387.12.92
  Total for institutions in market

 18913,925.7 13,250.9 

COUNTY: Charleston, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank202,856.425.852,851.827.00
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank121,865.616.881,756.216.63
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank171,373.512.431,360.812.89
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9665.66.02601.45.69
55Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank6556.05.03569.95.40
68Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank4520.04.71453.84.30
76Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank8491.74.45512.94.86
87First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank9482.34.36480.84.55
912Toronto-Dominion BankBank5378.63.43242.12.29
1011Southern First Bancshares Inc (SC)Bank2351.53.18243.62.31
129Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank3329.32.98339.33.21
  Total for institutions in market

 12711,051.6 10,560.9 

COUNTY: Dorchester, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3248.115.30232.615.03
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3242.814.97232.114.99
33First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3233.214.38205.113.25
44South State Corporation (SC)Bank4207.812.81202.713.10
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3137.98.50131.68.50
66FNB Corp. (SC)Bank4104.06.41103.06.65
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank270.34.3369.04.46
88SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank264.63.9854.53.52
910Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank154.13.3347.93.09
1011Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank248.22.9747.13.05
  Total for institutions in market

 361,622.0 1,547.9 

CITY: Mount Pleasant, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5843.329.29799.728.53
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3445.815.49417.614.90
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank5344.211.96345.412.32
44Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank3175.16.08189.96.77
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2170.05.91154.55.51
67SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2111.93.8988.63.16
713Southern First Bancshares Inc (SC)Bank181.02.8159.52.12
811Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank174.62.5972.42.58
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank174.12.5774.92.67
1012First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank272.62.5268.32.44
  Total for institutions in market

 372,878.6 2,803.0 

CITY: Charleston, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank81,701.124.411,748.726.40
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank61,234.417.711,163.117.56
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank8848.012.17836.112.62
44Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3461.56.62400.56.05
55Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank4398.75.72382.75.78
612Toronto-Dominion BankBank4304.54.37167.22.52
78BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3291.44.18270.74.09
87Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank4279.04.00286.44.32
911Southern First Bancshares Inc (SC)Bank1270.43.88184.12.78
106SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank4262.43.77304.34.59
119Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank2254.73.65266.94.03
  Total for institutions in market

 616,968.6 6,623.9 

CITY: Summerville, SC
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3242.818.94232.118.48
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2187.214.61173.213.80
33First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3157.012.25169.413.49
44South State Corporation (SC)Bank3134.510.49133.210.61
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank294.17.3487.26.94
66FNB Corp. (SC)Bank381.86.3881.26.47
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank270.35.4869.05.50
89Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank154.14.2247.93.81
98Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank148.23.7651.14.07
1011SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank144.03.4337.32.97
  Total for institutions in market

 291,282.0 1,255.5 


Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use