Investor Relations


Investor Toolkit


Investor Search

Entire IR Site
Press Releases Only
Filings Only
  
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 6/23/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: South Carolina
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14416,073.620.3414,928.919.88
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8011,781.314.9111,018.514.67
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank1107,888.99.987,701.910.25
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank1426,719.18.506,786.69.04
55South State Corporation (SC)Bank885,611.17.105,674.87.56
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank653,881.74.913,672.84.89
77Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank383,059.23.872,916.43.88
88SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank432,928.73.712,439.83.25
99United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank321,472.61.861,444.41.92
1010Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank241,348.01.711,177.51.57
2731Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4383.20.48330.60.44
  Total for institutions in market

 1,27279,022.9 75,106.4 

MSA: Charleston-North Charleston, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank253,121.825.512,801.824.83
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank161,807.614.771,624.314.39
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank241,536.712.561,515.813.43
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank17816.86.67764.86.78
55Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank9729.25.96698.56.19
66BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank13724.95.92656.15.81
77Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank14597.04.88616.35.46
88Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank8567.04.63518.54.60
99SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank13393.13.21342.93.04
1010Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4383.23.13330.62.93
  Total for institutions in market

 19512,237.6 11,284.2 

COUNTY: Charleston, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank202,757.328.072,471.927.34
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank121,531.815.591,380.515.27
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank171,173.211.941,162.812.86
44Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank6623.86.35599.16.63
56BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9546.75.57484.75.36
65Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank10506.75.16524.65.80
77First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank10462.74.71438.54.85
88Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank4433.34.41408.54.52
99Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank3330.23.36278.53.08
1010SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank7281.62.87246.72.73
  Total for institutions in market

 1319,823.1 9,042.0 

COUNTY: Dorchester, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3223.715.70201.515.48
23Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3208.014.60185.114.22
32South State Corporation (SC)Bank4195.013.68187.614.41
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3190.113.34166.412.78
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3122.48.59104.98.06
66FNB Corp. (SC)Bank497.46.8387.46.72
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank265.84.6261.34.71
89Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank153.03.7252.14.01
98United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank150.23.5254.64.20
1012SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank345.83.2136.12.77
  Total for institutions in market

 361,425.0 1,301.7 

CITY: Mount Pleasant, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5727.427.79738.529.47
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3352.713.47323.512.91
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank5276.110.55265.410.59
44Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank4217.28.30237.59.48
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2156.65.98133.55.33
66United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2110.14.21123.54.93
78Toronto-Dominion BankBank184.83.2480.83.22
810SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank281.23.1071.52.85
99Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank175.52.8877.93.11
1019Southern First Bancshares Inc (SC)Bank175.22.8717.50.70
1212Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank162.92.4053.02.12
  Total for institutions in market

 412,617.9 2,506.0 

CITY: Charleston, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank81,750.128.611,486.026.80
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank61,022.116.71906.416.35
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank8726.611.88734.613.25
44Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank4436.07.13423.57.64
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3384.36.28361.66.52
68Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank2267.34.37225.44.06
76Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank5256.44.19252.84.56
89SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank5243.43.98213.93.86
97First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3242.63.96239.84.32
1010BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3231.33.78212.43.83
  Total for institutions in market

 616,117.6 5,545.5 

CITY: Summerville, SC
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3223.719.90201.519.54
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2155.713.85138.313.41
33First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3132.111.76123.111.94
44South State Corporation (SC)Bank3126.111.23122.811.90
56Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank279.67.0864.46.25
65FNB Corp. (SC)Bank375.96.7669.26.71
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank265.85.8661.35.94
89Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank153.04.7252.15.06
98United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank150.24.4754.65.30
1010Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank140.53.6140.23.90
  Total for institutions in market

 291,123.7 1,031.3 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use