Investor Relations


Investor Toolkit


Investor Search

Entire IR Site
Press Releases Only
Filings Only
  
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/15/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

STATE: South Carolina
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank14317,037.920.1616,073.620.34
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank8012,737.315.0711,781.314.91
33BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank1058,134.59.637,888.99.98
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank1387,474.28.846,719.18.50
55South State Corporation (SC)Bank1116,863.78.126,342.88.03
66Toronto-Dominion BankBank634,120.24.883,881.74.91
78SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank413,178.03.762,928.73.71
87Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank383,008.73.563,059.23.87
99United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank411,776.92.101,797.32.27
1010Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank241,418.91.681,348.01.71
2726Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4387.10.46383.20.48
  Total for institutions in market

 1,25684,508.2 79,022.9 

MSA: Charleston-North Charleston, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank253,234.324.413,121.825.51
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank162,063.415.571,807.614.77
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank251,741.213.141,549.312.66
44First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank16871.36.58816.86.67
56BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank13784.45.92724.95.92
65Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank9740.65.59729.25.96
77Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank13608.54.59597.04.88
88Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank8600.24.53567.04.63
99SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank13474.13.58393.13.21
1010Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank4387.12.92383.23.13
  Total for institutions in market

 19413,250.9 12,237.6 

COUNTY: Charleston, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank202,851.827.002,757.328.07
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank121,756.216.631,531.815.59
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank181,360.812.891,185.712.07
45BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank9601.45.69546.75.57
54Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank6569.95.40623.86.35
66Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank9512.94.86506.75.16
77First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank9480.84.55462.74.71
88Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank4453.84.30433.34.41
99Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank3339.33.21330.23.36
1010SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank7330.13.13281.62.87
  Total for institutions in market

 12910,560.9 9,823.1 

COUNTY: Dorchester, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3232.615.03208.014.60
21Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3232.114.99223.715.70
34First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3205.113.25190.113.34
43South State Corporation (SC)Bank4202.713.10195.013.68
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3131.68.50122.48.59
66FNB Corp. (SC)Bank4103.06.6597.46.83
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank269.04.4665.84.62
810SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank354.53.5245.83.21
912Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank151.13.3040.52.84
108Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank147.93.0953.03.72
  Total for institutions in market

 371,547.9 1,425.0 

CITY: Mount Pleasant, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5799.728.53727.427.79
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank3417.614.90352.713.47
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank6345.412.32288.711.03
44Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank3189.96.77217.28.30
55BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank2154.55.51156.65.98
66United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank290.03.21110.14.21
78SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank288.63.1681.23.10
89Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank179.12.8275.52.88
97Toronto-Dominion BankBank174.92.6784.83.24
1011Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank272.72.5971.92.75
1112Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank172.42.5862.92.40
  Total for institutions in market

 402,803.0 2,617.9 

CITY: Charleston, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank81,748.726.401,750.128.61
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank61,163.117.561,022.116.71
33South State Corporation (SC)Bank8836.112.62726.611.88
45Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank3400.56.05384.36.28
54Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank4382.75.78436.07.13
68SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank5304.34.59243.43.98
77Pinnacle Financial Partners (TN)Bank5286.44.32256.44.19
810BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank3270.74.09231.33.78
96Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank2266.94.03267.34.37
109First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3248.63.75242.63.96
  Total for institutions in market

 616,623.9 6,117.6 

CITY: Summerville, SC
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3232.118.48223.719.90
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2173.213.80155.713.85
33First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NC)Bank3169.413.49132.111.76
44South State Corporation (SC)Bank3133.210.61126.111.23
55Carolina Financial Corp. (SC)Bank287.26.9479.67.08
66FNB Corp. (SC)Bank381.26.4775.96.76
77BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank269.05.5065.85.86
810Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank151.14.0740.53.61
98Bank of South Carolina Corp. (SC)Bank147.93.8153.04.72
109United Community Banks Inc. (GA)Bank143.23.4450.24.47
  Total for institutions in market

 301,255.5 1,123.7 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use